Is EGGNOG, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND CREAM, WATER, CORN SYRUP SUGAR, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check EGGNOG, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep