Is EGGNOG ICE CREAM, EGGNOG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, EGGNOG BASE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLK, NUTMEG, SUGAR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES (COLOR)), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check EGGNOG ICE CREAM, EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySpicySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping