Is EGGNOG Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, WHEY, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, NUTMEG.
Check EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGGNOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking


