Is Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm,, Canola Oil), Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy

Check Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep