Is Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm,, Canola Oil), Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy
Check Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk
Where to buy
Eggo Breakfast Homestyle with Maple Flavor Mini Frozen Waffles is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen, Piece


