Is Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- bold>enriched flour</bold
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
<bold>Enriched flour</bold> (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid),<bold> water</bold>, <bold>high fructose corn syrup</bold>, <bold>vegetable oil</bold> (soybean and/or canola), <bold>buttermilk</bold>,<bold> contains 2% or less of </bold>leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, eggs. <bold>Vitamins and Minerals</bold>: Iron, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12.
Check Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Everything Bagels, Gluten Free Bagels, Frozen, 4 Count
Where to buy
Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


