Is Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
<bold>Enriched flour</bold> (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid),<bold> water</bold>, <bold>high fructose corn syrup</bold>, <bold>vegetable oil</bold> (soybean and/or canola), <bold>buttermilk</bold>,<bold> contains 2% or less of </bold>leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, eggs. <bold>Vitamins and Minerals</bold>: Iron, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12.
Check Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Everything Bagels, Gluten Free Bagels, Frozen, 4 Count
Where to buy
Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


