Is Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • bold>buttermilk</bold
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<bold>Enriched flour</bold> (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid),<bold> water</bold>, <bold>high fructose corn syrup</bold>, <bold>vegetable oil</bold> (soybean and/or canola), <bold>buttermilk</bold>,<bold> contains 2% or less of </bold>leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, eggs. <bold>Vitamins and Minerals</bold>: Iron, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12.

Check Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Eggo Frozen Pancakes Breakfast Buttermilk 12 Count - 14.8 Oz | Spoonful