Is Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These waffles deliver a mildly sweet, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, airy interior and a crisp exterior when toasted. Often used for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers praise convenience and topping versatility but mention inconsistent crispness and occasional sogginess if under-toasted; many note easy reheating for busy mornings, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Eggs, Buttermilk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12

Check Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking