Is Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • eggs
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These waffles deliver a mildly sweet, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, airy interior and a crisp exterior when toasted. Often used for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers praise convenience and topping versatility but mention inconsistent crispness and occasional sogginess if under-toasted; many note easy reheating for busy mornings, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Eggs, Buttermilk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12

Check Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking