Is Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These waffles deliver a mildly sweet, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, airy interior and a crisp exterior when toasted. Often used for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers praise convenience and topping versatility but mention inconsistent crispness and occasional sogginess if under-toasted; many note easy reheating for busy mornings, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid For Freshness (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And/or Palm Kernel Oil), Eggs, Buttermilk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin B12

Check Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking