Is Eggo Minis Cinnamon Flavored Waffle, 2.64 Ounce -- 72 per case. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soy lecithin, molasses, cinnamon, whey, egg whites, salt. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: Calcium carbonate, iron, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12.
Check Eggo Minis Cinnamon Flavored Waffle, 2.64 Ounce -- 72 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Minis Cinnamon Flavored Waffle, 2.64 Ounce -- 72 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Breton Gluten Free Original with Flax Crackers, 4.76 Ounce - 6 per case.
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Kite Hill Plain Unsweetened Almond Milk Yogurt, 32 Ounce -- 6 per case.
Eggo Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffle Bites, Frozen Breakfast, 10.75 oz, 10 Count, Regular
Where to buy
Eggo Minis Cinnamon Flavored Waffle, 2.64 Ounce -- 72 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


