Is EGGO Original Waffles, 560g (16 waffles) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable And Palm Oil Shortening, Sugar, Whole Egg, Baking, Powder, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Palm, Oil, Spice, Modified Milk, Soy Lecithin, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy

Check EGGO Original Waffles, 560g (16 waffles) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EGGO Original Waffles, 560g (16 waffles) is available at 11 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go