Is Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, WHEAT BRAN CEREAL (WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, OAT BRAN, RICE BRAN, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE EGG, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN.CONTAINS WHEAT, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go