Is Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran cereal
  • wheat bran
  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • oat bran
  • oat

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, WHEAT BRAN CEREAL (WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, OAT BRAN, RICE BRAN, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE EGG, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN.CONTAINS WHEAT, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go