Is Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-calcium pantothenate
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, WHEAT BRAN CEREAL (WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, OAT BRAN, RICE BRAN, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE EGG, SALT, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN.CONTAINS WHEAT, BARLEY, OAT, EGG, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eggo Plus Fibre Original, 8 waffles is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


