Is Eggo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, WHEY, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B

Check Eggo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go