Is Eggo Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, WHEY, VEGETABLE AND FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B

Check Eggo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go