Is EGGPLANT DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream of sesame

cream of sesame

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT, CREAM OF SESAME*, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR

Check EGGPLANT DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing