Is EGGPLANT RAVIOLI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum semolina flour
- wheat flour
durum semolina flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGPLANT CUTLETS [EGGPLANT, BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SOY BEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, EGGS, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET), SALT, PARSLEY, PEPPER], RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CREAM), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT, RENNET, CELLULOSE POWDER), EGGS, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER.
Check EGGPLANT RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGGPLANT RAVIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


