Is Eggs & Cheese Protein Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers icultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cubes

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD-BOILED EGG, CHEESE CUBES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS ICULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES]), STRAWBERRIES, FLAX & SEA SALTOR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN [VITAMIN, MIN, MONONITRATE VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), FLAX SEEDS, EXTRA, EXTRACT, FILTERED WATER), BLUEBERRIES, SALT PACKET (SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DIODIDE), PEPPER PACKET (GROUND BLACK PEPPER)

Check Eggs & Cheese Protein Box against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastLunchOn The Go