Is Eggs & Cheese Protein Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers icultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cubes
  • hard-boiled egg
  • riboflavin

monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers icultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD-BOILED EGG, CHEESE CUBES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS ICULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES]), STRAWBERRIES, FLAX & SEA SALTOR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN [VITAMIN, MIN, MONONITRATE VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), FLAX SEEDS, EXTRA, EXTRACT, FILTERED WATER), BLUEBERRIES, SALT PACKET (SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DIODIDE), PEPPER PACKET (GROUND BLACK PEPPER)

Check Eggs & Cheese Protein Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastLunchOn The Go