Is Eggs & Cheese Protein Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers icultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cubes

monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers icultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HARD-BOILED EGG, CHEESE CUBES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS ICULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENZYMES]), STRAWBERRIES, FLAX & SEA SALTOR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN [VITAMIN, MIN, MONONITRATE VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), FLAX SEEDS, EXTRA, EXTRACT, FILTERED WATER), BLUEBERRIES, SALT PACKET (SALT, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, DIODIDE), PEPPER PACKET (GROUND BLACK PEPPER)

Check Eggs & Cheese Protein Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastLunchOn The Go