Is EHPlabs Oxyshred Ultra Concentration Raspberry Refresh Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetyl L-Carnitine HCL, L-Tyrosine, Taurine, L-Glutamine, Inulin, Garcinia Cambogia Fruit Extract (60% Hydroxycitric Acid), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Callene, Conjugated Linoleic Acid (CLA), Grapefruit Seed Extract 4:1 (Citrus paradisi), Gugpul borac, Commiphora wightii, Mango Seed Extract (Mangifera indica), Bitter Orange Fruit Extract (Citrus aurantium), Olive Leaf Extract (Olea europaea, 70% Oleuropein), Green Coffee Bean Extract (50% Chlorogenic Acid), Niacinamide, Huperzine A (Huperzia serrata whole herb extract), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCL), Riboflavin, Thiamine (Thiamine mononitrate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Chromium (Chromium picolinate), Palmleat Raspberry (Aucus chingii), Citric Acid, DL-Malic Acid, Natural Flavour, Sucralose, Sodium Citrate, Acacia Gum, Carrot Juice (Colour), Beta-Carotene (Colour), Matodone.

Check EHPlabs Oxyshred Ultra Concentration Raspberry Refresh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go