No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Ehrmann High Protein Chocolate Mousse Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate mousse with a smooth, velvety texture and pronounced cocoa flavor; commonly eaten as a quick dessert, snack, or after-meal treat. Reviewers often praise its rich taste and convenient single-serve format, while some note variation in sweetness, occasional dissatisfaction with portion size, and packaging concerns and shipping delays occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Milk Protein Product, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Whipping Cream, Gelatin (beef), Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Thickeners (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Lactase, Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Sucralose), Whipped With Nitrogen. Contains Milk.

Check Ehrmann High Protein Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Unknown

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Ehrmann High Protein Chocolate Mousse | Spoonful