Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND EGUSI SEED, WATER, RSPO PALM OIL (ROUNDTABLE ON SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL), CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST FILLET WITH ADDED WATER AND SALT SPINACH, YELLOW ONION PUREE (ONION, WATER, AND CITRIC ACID), LONG GRAIN RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), BONELESS CHICKEN THIGH, TUNA EXTRACT (TUNA EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT), CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY), HABANERO PUREE, SEA SALT.

Check EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? EHUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY SOUP WITH CHICKEN, EGUSI SEED GROUND MELON SEEDS, FRESH PEPPERS AND ONIONS, AND SPINACH SLOW COOKED INTO A SAVORY | Spoonful