Is EILLIEN'S CANDIES, COUNTRY MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sugar free milk chocolate flavored coating
  • reduced sugar candy coated chocolate flavored peanuts

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), RAISINS* (PALM OIL), REDUCED SUGAR CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUTS** (SUGAR FREE MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], PEANUTS, MALTITOL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE], GUM ARABIC, SORBITOL, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT], CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, SUCRALOSE [SPLENDA BRAND], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS AND CASHEWS (COTTONSEED OIL, SALT).

Check EILLIEN'S CANDIES, COUNTRY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go