Is EILLIEN'S CANDIES, MINI MALTED MILK BALLS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • dairy blend
  • whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • chocolate liquor whole milk powder
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT. VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MALT CENTER (CORN SYRUP. CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER. NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MALT POWDER [BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK. BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), GUM ARABIC. CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check EILLIEN'S CANDIES, MINI MALTED MILK BALLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetMaltyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go