Is Ekt Geitost, 8.8 ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat's cream
  • milk
  • rennet whey

pasteurized goat's cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rennet Whey, Pasteurized Goat's Cream and Milk.

Check Ekt Geitost, 8.8 ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ekt Geitost, 8.8 ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGarnishing