Is El Camino Real Bakery Petite Cinnamon Rolls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Cane And Invert Sugar, Unsalted Butter, Powder Sugar, Brown Sugar, Granulated Sugar, Whole Eggs, Cinnamon, Tapioca Syrup, Canola Oil, Dry Yeast, Non-fat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Palm Fruit Oil, Corn Starch, Cultured Wheat, Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Agar, Titanium Dioxide (color), Monoglycerides. This Product Contains Wheat, Milk And Eggs. Produced On Shared Equipment That May Contain Wheat, Soy, Eggs, Milk, Coconut, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check El Camino Real Bakery Petite Cinnamon Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking