Is El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk solids
- evaporated milk
- non-fat dry milk
- skim milk
- whey
- milk
- condensed milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Condensed Milk,(Milk, Sugar, Whey, Skim Milk, Magnesium Hydroxide, and Sodium Citrate) Non-Fat Dry Milk ( Milk Solids) Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Vanilla (Vanilla Pophileneglicol, Citric Acid, Cellulose, Alcoholetic, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate) Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, Water, Whole Red Cherries (Cherries, High Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and artificial flavor FD&C Red 40, Preservatives 1/10), Icing Vanilla( Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, and Xanthan Gum Soy Protein Concentrate, Mono and Diglycerides.
Check El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


