Is El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor fd&c red 40

natural and artificial flavor fd&c red 40

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Condensed Milk,(Milk, Sugar, Whey, Skim Milk, Magnesium Hydroxide, and Sodium Citrate) Non-Fat Dry Milk ( Milk Solids) Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Vanilla (Vanilla Pophileneglicol, Citric Acid, Cellulose, Alcoholetic, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate) Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Bicarbonate Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, Water, Whole Red Cherries (Cherries, High Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural and artificial flavor FD&C Red 40, Preservatives 1/10), Icing Vanilla( Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, and Xanthan Gum Soy Protein Concentrate, Mono and Diglycerides.

Check El Exquisito Sabor Tres Leches Three Milks Sponge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee