Is Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- enriched flour
- artificial flavour
enriched flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGARS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE), ENRICHED FLOUR, RAPESEED OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, PALM FAT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (CONTAINS SULPHITES), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CAROTENE
Check Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Lemon 6 Sponge Cake Slices 165 G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


