Is Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TALLOW, DEXTROSE, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES, CORNSTARCH, COTTONSEED OIL, CINNAMON, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40.
Check Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Twinkies Golden Sponge Cake With Pumpkin Spice Creamy Filling, Golden With Pumpkin Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Califa Farms Pumpkin Spice Oat Barista Blend With Oatmilk 946ml
Jell-O Pumpkin Spice Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.4 oz Box
Trader Joe's Bagels Made With Pumpkin Flour And Pumpkin Pie Spice Bits
About this product
Snack · Piece


