Is PUMPKIN CAKE ROLL FILLED WITH BUTTERCREAM, PUMPKIN CAKE FILLED WITH BUTTERCREAM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified
  • oat fiber
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SKIM MILK, CANE MOLASSES, SALT, BUTTERMILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITES, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, OAT FIBER, DRIED PUMPKIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN FLOUR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, ENZYMES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, WHEAT STARCH, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PUMPKIN CAKE ROLL FILLED WITH BUTTERCREAM, PUMPKIN CAKE FILLED WITH BUTTERCREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast