Is El Guapo Chile Nuevo Mexico Molida Hot Chili Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy products

soy products

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Mexico Chili and Silicon Dioxide (Added to Make Free Flowing).

Check El Guapo Chile Nuevo Mexico Molida Hot Chili Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep