Is El Latino Assorted Hispanic Sliced ham Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • stuffed in collagen casing
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, White Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium, Erythorbate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casing, Jamon Serrano: Pork, Stuffed In Collagen Casing, Chorizo Cantimpalo: Pork, Paprika, Oregano, Paprika Oleoresin, Stuffed In Collagen Casing

Check El Latino Assorted Hispanic Sliced ham Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

El Latino Assorted Hispanic Sliced ham Tray is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep