Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Delicately sweet ham with ultra-thin, tender slices that fold easily and layer well. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, sliders, salads, and simple snack plates. Customers frequently cite consistent slicing, approachable sweetness, moist texture, and convenience for quick meals and portability, though some note the thinness reduces chew and perceived meatiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
- sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dextrose, natural flavorings
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicately sweet ham with ultra-thin, tender slices that fold easily and layer well. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, sliders, salads, and simple snack plates. Customers frequently cite consistent slicing, approachable sweetness, moist texture, and convenience for quick meals and portability, though some note the thinness reduces chew and perceived meatiness.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sea Salt, Citric Acid
Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


