Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Delicately sweet ham with ultra-thin, tender slices that fold easily and layer well. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, sliders, salads, and simple snack plates. Customers frequently cite consistent slicing, approachable sweetness, moist texture, and convenience for quick meals and portability, though some note the thinness reduces chew and perceived meatiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dextrose, natural flavorings
- natural flavorings
sugar, salt, sodium phosphate, dextrose, natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Delicately sweet ham with ultra-thin, tender slices that fold easily and layer well. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, sliders, salads, and simple snack plates. Customers frequently cite consistent slicing, approachable sweetness, moist texture, and convenience for quick meals and portability, though some note the thinness reduces chew and perceived meatiness.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sea Salt, Citric Acid
Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


