Is El Latino Assorted Hispanic Sliced ham Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • stuffed in collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, White Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium, Erythorbate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casing, Jamon Serrano: Pork, Stuffed In Collagen Casing, Chorizo Cantimpalo: Pork, Paprika, Oregano, Paprika Oleoresin, Stuffed In Collagen Casing

Check El Latino Assorted Hispanic Sliced ham Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

El Latino Assorted Hispanic Sliced ham Tray is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep