Is El Latino Queso Blanco Fresco White Cheese, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, And Enzymes.
Check El Latino Queso Blanco Fresco White Cheese, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Latino Queso Blanco Fresco White Cheese, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Smartfood® Popcorn White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 0.625 oz. Bag
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
El Latino Queso Blanco Fresco White Cheese, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


