Is El Mexicano Queso Fresco Casero Crumbling Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized grade a milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check El Mexicano Queso Fresco Casero Crumbling Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

El Mexicano Queso Fresco Casero Crumbling Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep