Is El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Ingredients
cheese whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), contains 1 percent or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, salt, jalapeno peppers, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, cellulose gum, annatto and oleoresin paprika color, autolyzed yeast extract, datem, mono and diglycerides
Check El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


