Is El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese whey
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Ingredients
cheese whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), contains 1 percent or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, salt, jalapeno peppers, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, cellulose gum, annatto and oleoresin paprika color, autolyzed yeast extract, datem, mono and diglycerides
Check El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


