Is El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz Vegan?

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Ingredients
cheese whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), contains 1 percent or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, salt, jalapeno peppers, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, cellulose gum, annatto and oleoresin paprika color, autolyzed yeast extract, datem, mono and diglycerides
Check El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


