Is El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheesy, tangy sauce with a smooth, velvety, pourable texture that coats chips and nachos evenly. Commonly used as a dip, topping for fries or tacos, and a party condiment. Customer reviews cite convenience and easy heating, praise for consistency and value, while some note a processed taste and variable thickness.
Ingredients
cheese whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: sunflower oil, canola oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), contains 1 percent or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, salt, jalapeno peppers, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, monosodium glutamate, lactic acid, cellulose gum, annatto and oleoresin paprika color, autolyzed yeast extract, datem, mono and diglycerides
Check El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Mexicano Sauce Nacho Cheese Pack - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


