Is El Mexicano Surtido Colonial Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk, soy
  • v condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • powder milk

milk, soy

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ricococo: wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil), invert syrup, soy lecithin emulsifier 1odized salt, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), class in caramel color ammonium bicar and artificial flavoring. chocolate flavored creminheves: filler 63% (sugar, vegetable fat cocoa powder, artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lechthin (emulsifier) and citric acid jantonida bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and artificial colorings (fd&c yellow no. 5 fd&c yellow 6 fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1). strawberry flavored cremineves he2% sugar flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin emulsifier) and citric acid (antioxidant wheat flour, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and fd&c red no. 3. vanilla flavored creminieves filler artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin emulsifierland citric acid (antioxidant, wheat flour, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and fd&c yellow no. 5-sandwich cookies choco filler 26% (sugar, vegetable fat, cocoa powder, powder milk, artificial flavoring, todized salt and artificial colorings fd&c yellow no. 5, fd&c yellow no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no sugar, v condensed milk, cocoa powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), class iii caramel color, ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt, artificial flavoring and yellow no. 5, fd&c yellow no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1) sandwich marquez wheat flour filler 46.8% (sugar, vegetable fat, artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), and citric vegetable oil, invert syrup, soy lecithin emulsifier, condensed milk, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), cocoa powder, artificial colorings (fd&c yello fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1) and artificial flavoring. sandwich cookies jr. wheat flour, sugar, filler 14% (sugar, vegetable fat, artificial flavoring, maltodextrin, iodized salt and citric acida vegetable oil, soy lecithin (emulsifier), 1odized salt, sodium bicarbonate leavening agent), cocoa powder, ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), artificial flavorings and artificial coloringsfo& may contain traces of egg. no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1). repostería: wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil, invert syrup, soy lecithin (emulsifier), iodized salt, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent) ass caramel color contains wheat, milk and soy (leavening agent) and artificial flavoring

Check El Mexicano Surtido Colonial Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.