Is El Mexicano Surtido Colonial Cookies Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk, soy
- v condensed milk
- condensed milk
- powder milk
milk, soy
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ricococo: wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil), invert syrup, soy lecithin emulsifier 1odized salt, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), class in caramel color ammonium bicar and artificial flavoring. chocolate flavored creminheves: filler 63% (sugar, vegetable fat cocoa powder, artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lechthin (emulsifier) and citric acid jantonida bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and artificial colorings (fd&c yellow no. 5 fd&c yellow 6 fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1). strawberry flavored cremineves he2% sugar flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin emulsifier) and citric acid (antioxidant wheat flour, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and fd&c red no. 3. vanilla flavored creminieves filler artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin emulsifierland citric acid (antioxidant, wheat flour, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and fd&c yellow no. 5-sandwich cookies choco filler 26% (sugar, vegetable fat, cocoa powder, powder milk, artificial flavoring, todized salt and artificial colorings fd&c yellow no. 5, fd&c yellow no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no sugar, v condensed milk, cocoa powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), class iii caramel color, ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt, artificial flavoring and yellow no. 5, fd&c yellow no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1) sandwich marquez wheat flour filler 46.8% (sugar, vegetable fat, artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), and citric vegetable oil, invert syrup, soy lecithin emulsifier, condensed milk, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), cocoa powder, artificial colorings (fd&c yello fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1) and artificial flavoring. sandwich cookies jr. wheat flour, sugar, filler 14% (sugar, vegetable fat, artificial flavoring, maltodextrin, iodized salt and citric acida vegetable oil, soy lecithin (emulsifier), 1odized salt, sodium bicarbonate leavening agent), cocoa powder, ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), artificial flavorings and artificial coloringsfo& may contain traces of egg. no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1). repostería: wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil, invert syrup, soy lecithin (emulsifier), iodized salt, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent) ass caramel color contains wheat, milk and soy (leavening agent) and artificial flavoring
Check El Mexicano Surtido Colonial Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Surtido Colonial Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

