Is El Mexicano Surtido Colonial Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk, soy
  • condensed milk
  • powder milk
  • v condensed milk
  • chocolate flavored creminheves: filler 63

milk, soy

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ricococo: wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil), invert syrup, soy lecithin emulsifier 1odized salt, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), class in caramel color ammonium bicar and artificial flavoring. chocolate flavored creminheves: filler 63% (sugar, vegetable fat cocoa powder, artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lechthin (emulsifier) and citric acid jantonida bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and artificial colorings (fd&c yellow no. 5 fd&c yellow 6 fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1). strawberry flavored cremineves he2% sugar flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin emulsifier) and citric acid (antioxidant wheat flour, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and fd&c red no. 3. vanilla flavored creminieves filler artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin emulsifierland citric acid (antioxidant, wheat flour, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt and fd&c yellow no. 5-sandwich cookies choco filler 26% (sugar, vegetable fat, cocoa powder, powder milk, artificial flavoring, todized salt and artificial colorings fd&c yellow no. 5, fd&c yellow no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no sugar, v condensed milk, cocoa powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), class iii caramel color, ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), iodized salt, artificial flavoring and yellow no. 5, fd&c yellow no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1) sandwich marquez wheat flour filler 46.8% (sugar, vegetable fat, artificial flavoring, iodized salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), and citric vegetable oil, invert syrup, soy lecithin emulsifier, condensed milk, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent), ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), cocoa powder, artificial colorings (fd&c yello fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1) and artificial flavoring. sandwich cookies jr. wheat flour, sugar, filler 14% (sugar, vegetable fat, artificial flavoring, maltodextrin, iodized salt and citric acida vegetable oil, soy lecithin (emulsifier), 1odized salt, sodium bicarbonate leavening agent), cocoa powder, ammonium bicarbonate (leavening agent), artificial flavorings and artificial coloringsfo& may contain traces of egg. no. 6, fd&c red no. 40 and fd&c blue no. 1). repostería: wheat flour, sugar, vegetable oil, invert syrup, soy lecithin (emulsifier), iodized salt, sodium bicarbonate (leavening agent) ass caramel color contains wheat, milk and soy (leavening agent) and artificial flavoring

Check El Mexicano Surtido Colonial Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.