Is El Milagro Flour Tortillas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- interesterified soybean oil
interesterified soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
bleached wheat flour, water, shortening, (interesterified soybean oil, mono and diglycerides), rice flour, wheat gluten, less than 2% of the following: sea salt, baking powder (sodium ac - id pyrophoshate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, and monocalcium phosphate), xanthan gum, sugar. preservative blend (calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, and citric acid), yeast, sorbitan monostea - rate, ascorbic acid, celulose gum, and sodium meta - bisulfite (doughconditioner). reg. penna. dept. agr.
Check El Milagro Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Milagro Flour Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


